Auction Pending Leads in Dayton, OH.
Auction Pending situations in Dayton, Ohio create urgent motivation — these homeowners need solutions fast, and wholesalers who show up with the right offer close deals. With a population of 140,000 and a median home price of $130,000, the Dayton market generates consistent auction pending volume for investors who know where to look. We deliver auction pending leads in Dayton equity-segmented with branded property reports and offer strategies.
140,000
Population
$130,000
Median Home
24hr
Delivery Time
4
Equity Tiers
Market Relevance
Why auction pending in Dayton.
Wright-Patterson Air Force Base is the largest single-site employer in Ohio, driving consistent housing turnover
Dayton's median home price of $130,000 means auction pending in this market typically fall in the varies — often low/no or moderate equity range — giving you clear direction on which offer strategy to lead with.
University of Dayton and Sinclair College create steady student and young professional rental demand
Very affordable market with median homes around $130K — high cash-on-cash returns for rental investors
Recommended Strategies
How to approach auction pending in Dayton.
Based on Dayton's median home price of $130,000 and the typical equity profile of auction pending leads.
Typical Equity Tier
Varies — often Low/No or Moderate Equity
Offer Strategy
Subject-To (stop the sale, take over payments)
Offer Strategy
Short Sale (if underwater, negotiate with lender)
Offer Strategy
Cash Offer (if equity exists, close fast)
Market Intelligence
Dayton market snapshot.
Median vs National
Dayton's $130,000 median is 66% below the national median ($385K) — a more affordable market with lower capital requirements per deal.
Population Rank
Ranks #114 of 138 markets we cover by population — a mid-sized market balancing deal flow with manageable competition.
Competition Level
Lower
Fewer wholesalers working this market means less lead fatigue among sellers — your outreach lands with less noise and higher contact rates.
Equity Analysis
Equity outlook for auction pending in Dayton.
At Dayton's median of $130,000, auction pending sellers typically have estimated equity positions of $7K-$26K. Distressed sellers often have compressed equity, but subject-to and creative structures let you capture value beyond the raw spread.
Dayton's 140,000 population and $130,000 median generate auction pending opportunities for investors diversifying across lead types. Distressed auction pending sellers in this price range respond best to subject-to (stop the sale, take over payments) offers — knowing the equity tier before calling lets you lead with the right structure.
Regional Comparison
How Dayton compares to nearby markets.
Columbus, OH
Median: $260,000
+$130,000 (100% higher)
Cincinnati, OH
Median: $215,000
+$85,000 (65% higher)
Indianapolis, IN
Median: $235,000
+$105,000 (81% higher)
Pair Dayton with Columbus to balance across price points — work larger-spread deals in the pricier market and higher-volume deals in the more affordable one.
What's Included
Every Dayton auction pending lead comes with:
Equity Tier Classification
Every lead classified as Free & Clear, High Equity, Moderate, or Low/No Equity — with the offer strategy mapped for you.
Branded Property Report
Individual PDF for every Dayton lead with property summary, financial snapshot, sales history, and mortgage details.
Master Spreadsheet
25+ columns: owner info, phone (~75% match), email, AVM value, LTV, estimated equity, monthly payment, and more.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions.
What is an auction pending lead in Dayton, Ohio?
An auction pending lead is a property with a Notice of Trustee Sale filed, meaning the property is scheduled to be sold at a foreclosure auction. The homeowner has exhausted their default cure period and the lender is proceeding with the sale. In the Dayton market, with a median home price of $130,000, these leads are particularly relevant for wholesalers targeting distressed property opportunities.
How much time do I have to reach these homeowners?
Timelines vary by state, but typically you have 21-45 days from the Notice of Trustee Sale to the auction date. Some states allow the homeowner to sell the property up until the day of auction, making speed critical. This applies to all Dayton leads in your package.